Golden Globes 2018


 

Here is the full list of nominations :

Best Motion Picture (Drama)

Call Me by Your Name

Dunkirk

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)

The Disaster Artist

Get Out

The Greatest Showman

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

Best Motion Picture (Animated)

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama)

Timothee Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Tom Hanks – The Post

Gary Oldman – The Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington – Roman J Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Meryl Streep – The Post

Michelle Williams – All the Money in the World

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)

Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes

Ansel Elgort – Baby Driver

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)

Judi Dench – Victoria & Abdul

Helen Mirren – The Leisure Seeker

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saiorse Ronan – Lady Bird

Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Mary J Blige – Mudbound

Hong Chau – Downsizing

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Director (Motion Picture)

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Ridley Scott – All the Money in the World

Steven Spielberg – The Post

Best Screenplay (Motion Picture)

Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Liz Hannah, Josh Singer – The Post

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

Best Original Score (Motion Picture)

Carter Burwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Alexander Desplat – The Shape of Water

Johnny Greenwood – Phantom Thread

John Williams – The Post

Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

Best Foreign Film

A Fantastic Woman

First They Killed My Father

In the Fade

Loveless

The Square

Best Original Song (Motion Picture)

Home – Ferdinand

Mighty River – Mudbound

Remember Me – Coco

The Star – The Star

This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

Best Television Series (Drama)

The Crown

Game of Thrones

The Handmaid’s Tale

Stranger Things

This Is Us

Best Television Series (Comedy)

Black-ish

The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Master of None

SMILF

Will & Grace

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Musical/Comedy)

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish

Aziz Ansari – Master of None

Kevin Bacon – I Love Dick

William H Macy – Shameless

Eric McCormack – Will & Grace

Best Television Performance by an Actress (Musical/Comedy)

Pamela Adlon – Better Things

Alison Brie – GLOW

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Issa Rae – Insecure

Frankie Shaw – SMILF

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Drama)

Jason Bateman – Ozark

Sterling K Brown – This Is Us

Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Best Actress Television Performance by an Actress (Drama)

Catrina Balfe – Outlander

Claire Foy – The Crown

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce

Katherine Langford – 13 Reasons Why

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Limited Series)

Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies

Jude Law – The Young Pope

Kyle MacLachlan – Twin Peaks

Ewan McGregor – Fargo

Geoffrey Rush – Genius

Best Television Performance by an Actress (Limited Series)

Jessica Biel – The Sinner

Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies

Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette & Joan

Susan Sarandon – Feud: Bette & Joan

Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor (Television)

David Harbour – Stranger Things

Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette & Joan

Christian Slater – Mr Robot

Alexander Skarsgaard – Big Little Lies

David Thewlis – Fargo

Best Supporting Actress (Television)

Laura Dern – Big Little Lies

Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale

Chrissy Metz – This Is Us

Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies

Shailene Woodley – Big Little Lies

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Big Little Lies

Fargo

Feud: Bette & Joan

The Sinner

Top of the Lake: China Gir

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: