Awards Season 2011-2012


84th ACADEMY AWARDS: The winners

BEST PICTURE
The Artist – WINNER
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Demián Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist – WINNER
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners – WINNER
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady – WINNER
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help – WINNER

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango – WINNER

ART DIRECTION
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo – WINNER
Midnight in Paris
War Horse

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo – WINNER
The Tree of Life
War Horse

COSTUME DESIGN
Anonymous
The Artist – WINNER
Hugo
Jane Eyre
W.E.

DIRECTING
The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius – WINNER
The Descendants, Alexander Payne
Hugo, Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Fa lls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated – WINNER

DOCUMENTARY SHOT SUBJECT
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face – WINNER
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

FILM EDITING
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – WINNER
Hugo
Moneyball

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Bullhead
Footnote
In Darkness
Monsieur Lazhar
A Separation – WINNER

MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady – WINNER

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
The Adventures of Tintin
The Artist – WINNER
Hugo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Man or Muppet”, The Muppets – WINNER
“Real in Rio”, Rio

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – WINNER
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore – WINNER
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic

SOUND EDITING
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo – WINNER
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

SOUND MIXING
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo – WINNER
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo – WINNER
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
The Descendants – WINNER
Hugo
The Ides of March
Moneyball
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
The Artist
Bridesmaids
Margin Call
Midnight in Paris – WINNER
A Separation

___________________________________________________________________________________________________
Film Independant Spirit Awards 2012: WINNERS

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not listed)
50/50 Producers: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen
Beginners Producers: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy
Drive Producers: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel
Take Shelter Producers: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin
The Artist Producer: Thomas Langmann
The Descendants Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius The Artist
Mike Mills Beginners
Jeff Nichols Take Shelter
Alexander Payne The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Joseph Cedar Footnote
Michel Hazanavicius The Artist
Tom McCarthy Win Win
Mike Mills Beginners
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash The Descendants

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Another Earth Director: Mike CahillProducers: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker
In the Family Director: Patrick WangProducers: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang
Margin Call Director: J.C. Chandor Producers: Robert Ogden Barnum, Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, Zachary Quinto
Martha Marcy May Marlene Director: Sean Durkin Producers: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond
Natural Selection Director: Robbie PickeringProducers: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling Another Earth
J.C. Chandor Margin Call
Patrick deWitt Terri
Phil Johnston Cedar Rapids
Will Reiser 50/50

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer.
Bellflower Writer/Director: Evan GlodellProducers: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw
Circumstance Writer/Director: Maryam KeshavarzProducers: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa M. Lee
Hello Lonesome Writer/Director/Producer: Adam Reid
Pariah Writer/Director: Dee ReesProducer: Nekisa Cooper
The Dynamiter Writer: Brad InglesbyDirector: Matthew GordonProducers: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Lauren Ambrose Think of Me
Rachael Harris Natural Selection
Adepero Oduye Pariah
Elizabeth Olsen Martha Marcy May Marlene
Michelle Williams My Week with Marilyn

BEST MALE LEAD
Demián Bichir A Better Life
Jean Dujardin The Artist
Ryan Gosling Drive
Woody Harrelson Rampart
Michael Shannon Take Shelter

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jessica Chastain Take Shelter
Anjelica Huston 50/50
Janet McTeer Albert Nobbs
Harmony Santana Gun Hill Road
Shailene Woodley The Descendants

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Albert Brooks Drive
John Hawkes Martha Marcy May Marlene
Christopher Plummer Beginners
John C. Reilly Cedar Rapids
Corey Stoll Midnight in Paris

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Joel Hodge Bellflower
Benjamin Kasulke The Off Hours
Darius Khondji Midnight in Paris
Guillaume Schiffman The Artist
Jeffrey Waldron The Dynamiter

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
An African Election Director/Producer: Jarreth Merz
Bill Cunningham New York Director: Richard Press Producer: Philip Gefter
The Interrupters Director/Producer: Steve James Producer: Alex Kotlowitz
The Redemption of General Butt Naked Director/Producers: Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion
We Were Here Director/Producer: David Weissman

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
A Separation (Iran) Director: Asghar Farhadi
Melancholia (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany) Director: Lars von Trier
Shame (UK) Director: Steve McQueen
The Kid With a Bike (Belgium/France/Italy) Directors: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Tyrannosaur (UK) Director: Paddy Considine

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 15th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Chad Burris Mosquita y Mari
Sophia Lin Take Shelter
Josh Mond Martha Marcy May Marlene

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 18th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Simon Arthur Silver Tongues
Mark Jackson Without
Nicholas Ozeki Mamitas

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 17th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Heather Courtney Where Soldiers Come From
Danfung Dennis Hell and Back Again
Alma Har’el Bombay Beach

——————————————————————————————
Bafta 2012: The winners

BEST PICTURE
“THE ARTIST”

DIRECTOR
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS, “The Artist”

LEAD ACTOR
JEAN DUJARDIN, “The Artist”

LEAD ACTRESS
MERYL STREEP, “The Iron Lady”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
OCTAVIA SPENCER, “The Help”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER, “Beginners”

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY,” Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo,
Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“TYRANNOSAUR,” Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“THE SKIN I LIVE IN,” Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

DOCUMENTARY
“SENNA,” Asif Kapadia

ANIMATED FILM
“RANGO,” Gore Verbinski

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“THE ARTIST,” Michel Hazanavicius

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY,” Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

ORIGINAL MUSIC
“THE ARTIST,” Ludovic Bource

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“THE ARTIST,” Guillaume Schiffman

EDITING
“SENNA,” Gregers Sall, Chris King

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“HUGO,” Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

COSTUME DESIGN
“THE ARTIST,” Mark Bridges

MAKE UP & HAIR
“THE IRON LADY,” Marese Langan

SOUND
“HUGO,” Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS — PART 2,” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

SHORT ANIMATION
“A MORNING STROLL,” Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM
“PITCH BLACK HEIST,” John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
ADAM DEACON

________________________________________________________________________________
Interview with jean Dujardin


________________________________________________________________________________
Oscars nominations 2012

________________________________________________________________________________

True, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close,” “Drive,” “The Tree of Life” and “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy,” among others, were not on the list of 10 nominees unveiled today, and that isn’t promising for any of them. “Bridesmaids,” “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” and “The Ides of March,” meanwhile, made the cut, which seems to move each a little closer to an Oscar nomination.

But the Producers Guild has its likes and dislikes, and they don’t necessarily match those of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, which gives the Oscars.

From 2001 to 2010 the producers’ nominees matched up with those in the Academy’s best picture category about 80 percent of the time. But the mismatches may not have been entirely random.

At least eight films, or about 60 percent of those nominated by the Academy but overlooked by the producers — including “The Pianist” and “Atonement” — were set and filmed abroad, for instance. That could mean that the Academy’s British contingent carries more weight than the producers’ own cosmopolites.

Even more strikingly, the producers bypassed both “The Reader,” directed by Stephen Daldry, and “The Hours,” another Daldry film — much as it overlooked his “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” this year — though both of those earlier films were ultimately nominated for best picture Oscars. The producers haven’t been charmed by Mr. Daldry’s work since “Billy Elliot,” but he’s done better with the Academy.

Really small films sometimes slip through the producers’ net, as did “In the Bedroom” and “Winter’s Bone” in prior years. That might give hope to, say, “Margin Call” or “Drive.”

On the flip side, the producers have a soft spot for commercial hits. “Shrek,” “My Big Fat Greek Wedding,” “Star Trek” and “The Dark Knight” were nominated for producers’ awards without getting a best picture nomination from the Academy. So “Bridesmaids,” this year’s pop darling, is not home free quite yet.

%d bloggers like this: